PART III: IS HYPOTHYROIDISM THE CAUSE OF OBESITY, HYPERTENSION, DIABETES, HIGH CHOLESTEROL, HEART ATTACKS, DEPRESSION, ETC?

As I mentioned in the second part of my three-part series, up to ninety percent of the American population has not been diagnosed with hypothyroidism. This epidemic is creating havoc with our mental and physical health. It is easily and inexpensively treated. The primary causes are fluoride in our water, dental products and lack of iodine. Soy also shuts down the entire endocrine system including the thyroid.

With the changing to the higher range of TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) testing numbers (0.4-4.6) in the 1960s-1970s without knowing the root cause led to the  resulting evaluation by the allopathic medical doctors towards indiscriminately prescribing synthetic prescriptions without explanation of how the thyroid got out of whack. I am doing this as a service to you to help you prevent future disease from happening because of dietary habits and lack of sufficient vitamins/minerals in the diet.

I urge you to strongly read the website http://poisonfluoride.com/pfpc/index.html

You will quickly discover how toxic fluoride is and that the symptoms of how fluoride is related to the same symptoms of thyroid dysfunction (lack of iodine). The list is very long between the fluoride poisoning and thyroid dysfunction (iodine deficiency) and the numbers are the references to medical articles from which the data was taken. The left column is fluoride poisoning symptoms and the right column is hypothyroid symptoms. They are essentially the same.  If you want the references, please go to the website listed above.

fluoride-vs-thyroid-7 fluoride-vs-thyroid-6 fluoride-vs-thyroid-5 fluoride-vs-thyroid-4 fluoride-vs-thyroid-3 fluoride-vs-thyroid-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

fluoride-vs-thyroid-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Doctors tend to order thyroid tests (mostly TSH). If they are “normal,” the doctors tell you that your thyroid is functioning just fine and don’t consider your physical findings are diagnostic of hypothyroidism. I am going to tell you why the lab tests haven’t been working. As you saw from the charts above, there can be many causes for the hypothyroidism. Do you want to know your root cause?

The active form of thyroid hormone is T-3. For a consistent thyroid function throughout the day, mammals normally make eighty percent T-4 and almost twenty percent T-3. (We also make a small amount of T-1 and T-2). Thus, the T-4 must be converted to the active form of T-3 for energy to the body (50 percent of the iodine goes to the thyroid). This conversion requires iodine, selenium, zinc, iron, progesterone, cortisol and glutathione. If you are missing one of these, you can’t convert T-4 to T-3 but instead convert it to a fake hormone called RT-3 or Reverse T-3. RT-3 blocks a receptor site but doesn’t work. Thus, you have normal levels of TSH and T-4 (and perhaps normal levels of T-3), but the thyroid isn’t functioning at the cellular level!

t-4-to-t-3-conversion

 

 

 

 

 

In addition, glutathione (master hormone) is necessary to move the T-3 from the cell membrane to the mitochondria inside the cell. If everything else is fine, but you don’t have glutathione, your thyroid system can’t work at the power station (mitochondria) that needs it!

You cannot absorb glutathione if you eat it. You must make it from three amino acids. You cannot make amino acids if you don’t have stomach acid to break your proteins into amino acids. Thus a person without stomach acid will not have a functional thyroid system because that person cannot make glutathione, and without glutathione, the thyroid does not work in the mitochondrial power station where it is used to keep voltages adequate.

This clearly explained a major problem I encountered; too much fluorine which affected my iodine levels and the lack of stomach acid to make glutathione to convert into energy at the mitochondria level. I have spoken to my clients (and I was one of those uneducated people too) to get off antacids and drugs that stop the production of stomach acid. They see no connection between stomach acid and why they are chronically tired, so they ignore instructions to get off the antacids and drugs and then cannot figure out why they are too tired to enjoy life. Their doctor tells them that it is okay to block stomach acid and so it goes a nation of people too tired to care and depressed because without stomach acid, they can’t absorb zinc, and without zinc you cannot make neuro-chemicals like serotonin and you cannot convert T-4 to T-3 either. What we have then is a nation of people fat, tired and depressed and all with normal blood tests!

Iodine is a halogen. The halogens are a series of nonmetal elements from the periodic table, comprising:

  1. Fluorine, F
  2. Chlorine, Cl
  3. Bromine, Br
  4. Iodine, I
  5. Astatine, At

Here are the halogens in the periodic table:

periodic-element-chart

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

As you can see, the halogens are in a column in the periodic table of elements.

The problem is that fluoride is a “bully.” Any time an atom of fluoride and an atom of any other halogen are in the same vicinity, the fluoride will displace the other halogen and take its place. This is called a thyroid receptor site.

The thyroid hormone T-4 is a protein called tyrosine that is attached to four iodines. You can see it represented in the graphic as “thyroid hormone.” However, when you consume fluoride, it displaces the iodine and you get the fake thyroid hormone noted in the right of the graphic seen below.

fluoride-and-thyroid-receptor-pic

 

 

 

One problem is that our blood tests cannot tell the difference between the real and the fake hormone. Another problem is that the fake one does not work. Thus your blood tests are normal but your body is really deficient of functional thyroid hormone. This is called type II hypothyroidism. This form of type II hypothyroidism is often due to glutathione deficiency.

Type II hypothyroidism can also be due to a failure of the hormone to work at the cell membrane or mitochondrial level. Because most Americans consume fluoride in water, toothpaste, visits to the dentist, etc., most Americans have type II hypothyroidism!

Many assume that if you stop consuming fluoride and take iodine, the thyroid function will return to normal. This is rarely the case. In 1996, Mahmood investigated the effects of low doses of sodium fluoride on the thyroid glands of guinea pigs.  The findings were a depletion of colloid from the follicles, shrinkage of follicles, disruption of follicular basement membrane associated with edema and degeneration of the follicular epithelial cells, increased follicular vascularity, and fatty degeneration in the inter-follicular connective tissue.

There is also a condition of the thyroid gland called Hashimoto’s disease. It is assumed it is an autoimmune disease. However, the description of Hashimoto’s disease is the same as damage from fluoride. It is possible that Hashimoto’s disease is simply fluoride damage.

Since fluoride permanently damages the thyroid gland, most people require both iodine for it anti-infective effects and thyroid hormone to have normal thyroid function.

In studies, there are an increasing number of people with Hashimoto’s disease. Remember, that it is characterized by having antibodies to the thyroid gland. These antibodies will attack desiccated thyroid such as Armour and Nature-Throid. There is controversy about whether this matters. Even though the antibodies attack the proteins in the desiccated thyroid pills, it appears they do not attack the actual hormones since the blood tests of people on desiccated thyroid with antibodies are still altered as you change the dosage of hormone.

Although fluoride is perhaps the major cause of hypothyroidism, there are other things that cause/contribute to it. A major issue is estrogen dominance.

Estrogen dominance means that you have effectively more estrogen than you do progesterone. That is true for female and males. Estrogen dominance shuts down the thyroid as well as often being associated with other issues such as breast and prostate cancer.

Estrogen dominance can be caused by soy, petrochemicals, fuel exhaust we breathe, estrogenic hormones in meat and chicken, plastics, propylene glycol (deodorants), sodium laurel sulfate in toothpaste and ointments, herbicides, and pesticides. These potent estrogenic substances block the production of thyroid hormone and greatly magnify the incidence of estrogen-dependent cancers. All males and females in developed nations have estrogen dominance. You should attempt to avoid these things:

  1. Antibiotics
  2. Chlorine from our water purification systems
  3. Fluoride
  4. NSAID drugs used for arthritis all kill the healthy bacteria in the intestinal tract. This results in overgrowth in the intestines of Candida, fungi, mycoplasma, and anaerobic bacteria (yeast syndrome). These dangerous organisms release powerful neurotoxic substances into the blood stream that damage the hypothalamus, often resulting in multiple endocrine disorders including under-activity of the thyroid gland.
  5. Mercury released from our dental amalgams is toxic to the thyroid gland.
  6. Selenium deficiency is related to lack of trace minerals in our soil. The proper conversion of precursors into thyroid hormone depends on a selenium-containing enzyme which is lacking.
  7. Lack of iodine in our soil and diet leads to decreased thyroid hormone production.
  8. Diagnostic x-rays injure the thyroid gland (dental, neck and spine).
  9. Perchlorates widely found in drinking water inhibit the production of thyroid hormone by blocking the re-uptake of iodine.
  10. Another cause of hypothyroidism is lack of Vitamin C. The body uses Vitamin C to make hydrogen peroxide. Hydrogen peroxide is necessary to convert T-4 to T-3.

There are diagnostic tests outside of blood tests that can help you find out if you have too much fluoride, lack of trace minerals to help convert T-4 to T-3 and taking body temperature tests when awakening in the morning.

Our labs are about ten years late in updating the normal range of 0.5 and 2.0 mIU/L for the TSH test. The lab report comes back say at 4.0. The normal range says is between 0.4-4.6. Thus your doctor will tell you that your thyroid is working normally. However, with the updated normal of 0.3-2.0 means you are very hypothyroid!

There are other problems with the TSH. It is unreliable while undergoing chemotherapy and with a fever. The amount of TSH produced by the pituitary gland is controlled primarily by the amount of T-4 made by your thyroid gland. Thus the feedback mechanism of TSH/T-4 can be balanced so that the levels of TSH and T-4 are normal with current normal values. However, T-3 is the active form of hormone. So even with a normal TSH/T-4 balance, if you cannot convert T-4 to T-3, you are still hypothyroid.

So, to convert T-4 to T-3 requires iodine, selenium, zinc, iron, progesterone, glutathione, cortisol and hydrogen peroxide. In addition, the thyroid is under the control of the parasympathetic nervous system. If you are missing any one of these vitamins/minerals, you will be deficient in T-3 even if your TSH/T-4 are normal.

So the next time you go to get your labs completed, please ask for T-4, T-3, rT-3 (reverse T-3) levels so that when the TSH/T-4 numbers comes back in the normal range, you will see the numbers of T-3 and rT-3 too to see if T-4 is converting to T-3 the active part of the hormone which gives energy on the cellular level.

Please contact me for further information and a consultation in the form below